Menu Close

Extra virgin coconut oil

EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL

( Cold Press Using Centrifugal Method)

Botanical name: Cocos Nucifera
Parts of the plant: Fruit
Appearance: Clear Water – Like Color rl l ess Oil / Solid White at Low Temperatures
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed Centrifuge Method

Extra Virgin Coconut oil

Virgin coconut oil, or often referred to as VCO, is made by cold-pressing the liquid from fresh coconut meat, then separating the oil from the milk and water using CENTRIFUGAL METHOD. The ideal Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted from fresh, raw coconut (not dried) and/or fresh coconut milk at low temperatures using a procedure known as the Wet Process. This is a Chemical-Free extraction process without application of heat. The difference between regular coconut oil and VCO mainly lie with the source (more specifically, the physical form of the source), the method of extraction, and its subsequent benefits. Therapeutically, Virgin Coconut Oil is highly emollient and moisturizing for the skin, hair and lips. It helps to protect the skin as it leaves a thin lipid layer on the skin. Its lubricating properties make it a nice choice for use in massage.

Appearance:

Although referred to as an Oil, Virgin Coconut Oil is solid at lower temperatures. A good quality VCO contains very little moisture and thus has a stable shelf life. The exact solidity of Virgin Coconut Oil depends on the amount of moisture contained in the final product. During colder temperatures, it will be firmer than when it is stored in warmer climates.

Usage:

Virgin Coconut Oil is convenient to apply and can be used on its own, when desired. A small amount can simply be scooped from the jar into a tiny bowl and then applied to the skin. Although you can use your fingers to scoop it directly from the original container.

Further sandalwood nut oil

  • Due to the high Lauric Acid content it is used in the treatment of bronchitis, gonorrhea, yeast infections, chlamydia, intestinal infections caused by a parasite called Giardia lamblia, and ringworm.
  • Eating a meal containing about 3 tablespoons of coconut oil will temporarily increase their milk’s MCFA-content by up to 150 ercent after 14 hours.
  • Breast milk relies principally on MCFAs to protect newborn infants from infections. Coconut oil depends on MCFAs as well to annihilate a long list of bacteria, viruses, fungi and other harmful microorganisms
  • Coconut oil is sometimes applied to the skin as a moisturizer, for neonatal health, and to treat eczema and a skin condition called psoriasis. Coconut oil is also used in hair products to prevent hair damage.
  • It is also a recipe for tooth paste, lip balm and coconut shampoo.
  • It is also used as a natural deodorant, for face wash, as hair conditioner, as eye makeup remover, as shaving cream, in sunburn remedies.
  • Can be used in Massage, aromatherapy and as carrier oil.
  • A tea spoon of oil can be orally consumed which boosts immunity.
  • It is orally consumed to lose weight and lower cholesterol.
  • Useful in treating diabetes, heart disease, chronic fatigue, Crohn’s disease, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), Alzheimer’s disease, quality of life in people with breast cancer, thyroid conditions, energy, and boosting the immune system.